CUSTOM BOX

Our support team are online 24/7 to answer and support you we attend to all queries within 24 hours.

Alvinet is your one stop shop for all your genuine networking tools. Come and do business with us.

Read more

Quick Shipping to all parts of Lagos & beyond

D-LINK 8 PORT SWITCH

4,500.00

0 review  |  Write a review
Brand:D-Link
Ports:8
Wi-Fi:No Wi-Fi
Dimension:4.67*7.56*1.26 inch

5 in stock

CompareCompare
SKU: 1008D Categories: ,
The DES-1008D is an unmanaged 10/100Mbps switch designed to enhance small workgroup performance while providing a high level of flexibility.The switch comes with 8 10/100Mbps ports, allowing a small workgroup to flexibly connect to Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and integrate. These intelligent ports detect the network speed and auto-negotiate between 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T, as well as between full- and half-duplex.All ports support 802.3x flow control. This function minimizes dropped packets by sending out collision signals when the port’s receiving buffer is full. Flow control is available in the full-duplex mode.All ports support auto-negotiation of MDI/MDIX cross over. This eliminates the need for cross over cables or uplink ports. Any port can simply plug to a server, a hub or a switch, using the usual straight-through twisted-pair cable.

Picture:

Product Identifiers
BrandD-Link
Model1008D
MPNDES-1008D/A
 

Key Features

Form FactorExternal
Ports Qty8
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
CompatibilityPC
 

Features

Other FeaturesAuto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward
Status IndicatorsCollision status, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
 

Networking

Networking TypeSwitch
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Switching ProtocolEthernet
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
 

Connectors

Interfaces8 x network – Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX – RJ-45
 

Power

Power Consumption Operational2 Watt
Power SupplayPower adapter – external
 

Dimensions

Width7.56 in.
Height1.26 in.
Depth4.65 in.
Weight663.59 lbs
 

Miscellaneous

Enclosure TypeExternal
Humidity Range Operating (Range)10 – 90%
Max Operating Temperature_Display122 ˚F
Min Operating Temperature_Display32 ˚F

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “D-LINK 8 PORT SWITCH”

You may also like…

  • Brand: D-LINK
    • The DMC-515C converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T-100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted pair signals to 100BASE-FX single-mode signals up to 15KM apart.
    • The DMC-515SC, DMC-530SC, and the DMC-560SC convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 15 – 60 km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port (SC connector) are provided.

     

    38,000.00
    Add to cart
FREE QUOTE

contact us for your networking accessories

We respect your privacy.
WhatsApp chat
UA-148920361-1